Blogger Buddies

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Mario Badescu


I was browsing through the Mario Badescu website and and took their skin care consultation questionnaire (Take their questionnaire and after you are done, check your email because they will ask you if you want to try their samples for free. You do not need to buy anything. All you have to do is click on the link sent to your email to confirm that you want those samples).
The skin care quiz resulted in specific products recommended for my skin type.
I received their samples a few days ago and I just wanted to share what I got:


 Enzyme Cleansing Gel (more info here):
 

I really liked the Enzyme Cleansing Gel and so I bought the full size one. It is a non foaming cleanser and it doesn't leave your skin feeling all dry and flaky but it still gives that really clean feel. For some reason, I feel like the gel looks kinda sparkly :P


Glycolic Grapefruit Cleansing Lotion (more info here):
 
The product application guide recommends me to moisten a piece of cotton with a toner and rub in the directions shown above all over the face until the cotton comes up clean.
I felt like this kind of stings but its pretty tolerable... it makes me feel like its working :P haha!


Hydro-Moisturizer With Vitamin C (more info here):
 
 
This moisturizer was pretty good. Didn't feel oily. I think I can finish this whole sample in two uses :P


Hyaluronic Eye Cream (more info here):
 
I like this eye cream. Quite creamy... I think this will last many uses before its finished. I need so little of this and my eyes feel pretty moisturized.

The diagrams came from the product application guide :P
I also got some masks/srub samples:


Strawberry Face Scrub (more info here):
I loved this scrub the first time I tried it!!! It smells soooooo good! I thought it was nice how you can use the strawberry seeds to scrub your skin :P It didn't really feel like I was scrubbing anything at all but once I washed my face, I really did feel a difference. It left my face really smooth... like all the dead skin was buffed off or something... pretty nice stuff :)


Special Mask for Oily Skin (more info here):
I've got combination skin and sometimes my T-zone can get quite oily. You can really feel your pores tightening when you use this mask.


Healing & Soothing Mask (more info here):

This one felt pretty nice... it helped relieve the redness in my skin.


So far I'm liking these products. I really like how Mario Badescu has good sampling service as well because it is always nice to try things before committing to buying full size products.
Have you tried any of Mario Badescu products before? How did you like them?

9 comments:

Natalie said...

kay I took the quiz and would like t buy samples but I cant find where their samples are listed? Will you send me a link!

babyhazelton@gmail.com

Pop Champagne said...

its def nice to sample things before you're comitted to a tube of it that will last you months! I like how it comes with the applicatin chart! Yeah I just saw that the vid got deleted too... ohhh well for some reason I think it might be Tyra's work behind that heheh

thaly said...

nice post!
i need a new eye cream so ill try to find that one! (: like ur blog a lot!
btw; thnx for following mine <3

amynaree said...

nice samples!! i never tried any of their products before but i'm going to go on the site now and try to snag some samples hehe

i have combination/oily skin as well and the strawberry face scrub looks yummy! i love fruit inspired products

thanks for sharing!

p.s. the shoes are actually pretty comfortable!

Eden said...

hi kay,

first off thanks for following! i'm glad you did, because i happen to really like your blog also. i'm also a stickler for all things beauty and make-up, and i find your reviews quite helpful. ooh, and i love mario badescu! too bad its WAY expensive here in the PI. no reason for me not to ask for these from my relatives abroad though:)

p.s. im your follower too:)
xxoo
eden

Patty Ann said...

cool cool
they sent you samples
ahhh i want to try
okay checking it out now
xx

AlphaBetaChic.blogspot.com

twinsouls888 said...

yay, tnx for this post. I'm gonna try to find where to try it here in Manila hehe. I have oily combination skin too ^_^

Sassy J'adore said...

I still have yet to try any MB products. I heard many reviews on their products, but just never got around to it. I have sensitive skin, so hopefully i won't break out.

aMz88 said...

Hollah saw this coz i searched google =P im planning to buy some stuff from MB ^^ tnx 4 posting this ;D